Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

of Regener8 Group PTY LTD

This statement explains how Regener8 Group obtain, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Regener8 Group (and including this website https://trade-in.regener8group.co.za/switchtogalaxy/) we are committed to protecting customer privacy and to ensure that personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Collection

We collect personal information directly from you via our website (https://trade-in.regener8group.co.za/switchtogalaxy/) for the purposes set out below.

We use your personal information to:

  • meet our responsibilities to you
  • follow your instructions
  • process your personal information for ordinary business purposes (this includes: personal address for the collection of the trade-in devices, bank details to make payment for the relative trade-in campaign, manage our risks and maintain our overall relationship with you)
  • tell you about services and products available within the Group
  • make sure our business suits your needs

 

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with the products or services that you need.

Your consent

We will process your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and to which you give us your consent willingly or in accordance with the law. You give your consent to Regener8 Group by ticking and acknowledging our Privacy Statement.

In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or yours
  • Where our or your legitimate interest require disclosure; or
  • You agreed that we may disclose your information.

Storing personal information

We store personal information as required by law.

Our security practices

Our security systems are designed to prevent loss, unauthorised destruction, damage and/or access to your personal information from unauthorised third parties.

Access to your personal information

As a customer of the of Regener8 Group and Samsung, you may: (a) ask us to give you a description of your personal information that we hold; and (b) ask us to correct or update your personal information through our customer service channels, subject to presentation of a legal identity document.

Our use of technology to follow your use of our website Contact us

While you are using our websites or mobile applications, we automatically process certain personal information, such as visits to our website. We use this information to find out which areas of our website people visit most and to monitor the use of our websites. This information is gathered in such a way that we do not get personal information about any individual or their online behaviour on other websites.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, Regener8 Group also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website